Judged Newsletter
[…] The right stems from §706 of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides that “[t]he debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11, 12 or 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted under §1112, 1208 or 1307 of this title. Any waiver of the right to convert a case under this subsection is unenforceable.” 11 U.S.C. §706(a). However, the right is limited by the following: “Notwithstanding any other provision of [§706], a case may not be converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under such chapter. Previously, many courts held a debtor’s right under §706(a) to be inviolate, with sometimes ridiculous and burdensome results.